The project was aimed at promoting capacity building of private SMEs and municipal enterprises acting in the waste recycling sector through the development of education and professional skills in modern waste separation and recycling technologies.
Within the project, training-seminars were conducted on modern waste recycling technologies and approaches that enhanced the capacities of local enterprises and contributed to the improvement of the quality of their products.
Duration of the project  was 12 months.
During the project implementation was carried out the preparation of a database on small and medium enterprises acting in the field of waste recycling which were placed on a web page previously prepared by SPECTRI.
For the purpose of supporting intersectoral cooperation the following activities were carried out:
• Conducted a survey on the problems and needs existing in the waste recycling sphere. The survey involved representatives of local authorities, business, state structures, and non-governmental organizations.
• Held a conference on „How to become a recycling society in Georgia”, which was attended by representatives of business, municipalities, state structures, non-governmental organizations and mass media.
For the purpose of publicity and promotion of products produced from recyclable materials, the following activities were carried out:
• Organized an exhibition of products produced as a result of waste recycling in Kutaisi.
•  Conducted an upcycling workshop for youth. The workshop was aimed at developing practical skills, and generating ideas on the beneficial use of waste.