Spectri is a non-governmental, not-for-profit organization active in Georgia. The founders of “Spectri” are scientists working in the fields of Education and Science, Environment, Waste Management, Energy Efficiency, Social and Health Care, and Development of Small Businesses.
Year of Establishment: 1997
Registration Number: 12/10-01
Spectri is committed to working with a wide range of stakeholders to foster partnerships and ensure sustainable development for Georgia.
To create an active civil society for sustainable environmental development.
Since 1997, Spectri has entered into valued partnerships with a wide range of organizations. Here are a few of the funders and partners that we have worked with to date.
EU-TACIS, USAID, UNDP-GEF (BSERP), EU “Black Sea Basin 2007-2013”, US Embassy in Georgia, Royal Netherlands Embassy in Georgia, Royal Netherlands Embassy in Ukraine, International Development Agency of Canada,  Eurasia Foundation, Horizonti Foundation, Open Society – Georgia Foundation, ISAR – Central Asia, IRC, ECA, IREX, REC Caucasus, KNIP and etc.
Spectri reaches out to local community partners to assist with environmental and social issues of special concern. We have experience informing, presenting new ideas, building consensus, and working out agreements. We work with many types of groups:
Local communities and governments throughout western Georgia; Universities; K-12 Schools; NGOs from Georgia, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Moldova, Romania; Environmental Organizations; International organizations.
Organization’s goal is to assist in the development of civil society in Georgia, and take part in social-economic and environmental problem solving at the local level. We are committed to working with a range of stakeholders to foster partnerships and work together to provide a sustainable future.
Fields of work: Education and Science, Environment, Waste Management, Energy Efficiency, Social and Health Care, Development of Small Businesses.